Custom Designed, Quality Construction | Custom Decks and Fences

Privacy Policy

1.            General

1.1          This Privacy Policy applies to how we use your Personal Information when you interact with us / use the website including when you order any products or use any services that we provide.

1.2          Your privacy is important to us.  We are bound by the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).  Where applicable we also comply with any obligations that we may have under other applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

1.3          This Privacy Policy sets out what Personal Information we gather, how we use it and how we correct or change it.

1.4          By visiting our website you agree to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

1.5          We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating our privacy policy online, continued use of the website following notification of the changes is your acceptance of the changes.

1.6          References to the Privacy Act includes any subordinate legislation, by-law, regulation, order, statutory instrument or determination made under it, any re-enactment of, or amendment to, the Privacy Act and all legislation passed in substitution for that legislation.

1.7          Throughout this Privacy Policy we and us refers to Custom Decks and Fences Ltd.

2.            Collection

2.1          Personal Information (Personal Information) is any information that can or may be used to identify you and may include:

2.1.1        Contact details, including your name, email address, physical and/or postal address, telephone number and other contact details;

2.1.2        Payment information, including credit or debit card number and expiry date;

2.1.3        Other Information that you submit;

2.1.4        Information on the services you use;

2.1.5        Information about your device;

2.1.6        Information about how you use our website, including IP address, location information and search information;

2.2          We collect Personal Information from you in the following circumstances:

2.2.1        When you visit our website;

2.2.2        When you register, create or update your account;

2.2.3        When you purchase or order products or services from us;

2.2.4        When you communicate with us including when you make any inquiry or complaint;

2.2.5        When you comment or submit information in any online form;

2.2.6        Where we are permitted to do so under law (including the laws of any foreign jurisdiction);

2.3          We gather some information automatically through our or third party systems we use including by the use of cookies (see below). 

2.4          Failure to provide certain Personal Information may result in certain features and services not being available to you.

3.            Use

3.1          We may use the Personal Information we collect for any of the following purposes:

3.1.1        To process your orders and to deliver products and services to you, including authorising and processing payment transactions;

3.1.2        To communicate with you and assist with your queries, requests or complaints;

3.1.3        To carry out credit checks;

3.1.4        To send you communications that we are required by law or which we need to provide.

3.1.5        To verify your identity and enable you to access our services in case you forget your password or account details;

3.1.6        To develop and improve our services;

3.1.7        To analyse and evaluate the use of our services;

3.1.8        Where necessary, to enforce any legal rights we may have, or to protect the rights, property and safety of you, us and others; and

3.1.9        When you consent, to provide information to you about us, our products and services, other websites and services and any other important news or developments which we consider may be of interest to you;

3.1.10      Any other uses to which you consent.

4.            Entitlement

4.1          We are entitled to collect and use your Personal Information as described above for one or more of the following reasons:

4.1.1        You consent to the collection / use;

4.1.2        We need to collect / use your Personal Information to comply with a contractual obligation;

4.1.3        We need to collect / use your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation;

4.1.4        We need to collect / use your Personal Information for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us;

5.            Sharing Personal Information

5.1          We will share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

5.1.1        To third parties who provide services for us, including credit agencies, payment processors, and third parties who help us to provide products and services to you (but we only share such parts of your Personal Information as are reasonably necessary for these third parties to provide their services).

5.1.2        To third parties where we believe this is reasonable to enforce any rights against you;

5.1.3        With law enforcement and regulatory bodies, upon a valid request or as required by law;

5.1.4        Where we sell our business or part of our business your Personal Information may be transferred to the new owner;

5.1.5        To third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

5.1.6        Where you consent we may share your Personal Information to a third party for direct marketing purposes;

5.1.7        Where you otherwise authorise or request us to do so;

5.1.8        With other users of [             ] in order that you can use services generated through [                ];

5.2          Please also see Cookies below.

6.            Location of Processing

6.1          Website data is housed on servers run in New Zealand.

7.            Security

7.1          We take reasonable steps to ensure the appropriate use of your Personal Information, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information and to ensure that such Personal Information is accurately and securely maintained.

7.2          We use the following security features:

7.2.1        SSL Certificates to encrypt data transmitted between you and the website.

Holding Personal Information

7.3          We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary, having regard to the purpose of collection and in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

8.            Rights

8.1          Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in respect of your Personal Information:

8.1.1        Right of Access – to request access to your Personal Information you can contact us.

8.1.2        Right of Rectification – to request that we rectify your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete you can contact us.

8.1.3        Right to Erasure – to request that we erase your Personal Information in certain circumstances:

(a)          It is no longer necessary for us to hold the Personal Information;

(b)          You withdraw consent and there is no other ground for the processing;

(c)           You object to the processing and there are no legitimate grounds for processing.

8.1.4        Right to Restrict – to request that we stop processing some of your Personal Information.

8.1.5        Right to Data Portability

8.1.6        Right to Object – to object to:

(a)          Our processing of your Personal Information where processing is based on our legitimate interests (unless there are legitimate grounds for us continuing to process your Personal Information);

(b)          Our use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes;

(c)           Our continued processing of your Personal Information where you withdraw your consent (where processing is only permitted because you initially consented to processing).

8.1.7        Right regarding Automated Individual Decision Making –  to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or which significantly affects you.

8.2          We will respond to your requests relating to your rights within a reasonable time period.  Whilst we will respond to your requests we may not be required to comply with your requests where an exception or limitation applies under applicable law.

8.3          To make any request relating to your rights you should:

8.3.1        Contact us via the details provided in the Contact section of this Privacy Policy; or

8.3.2        Complete an online form on our website

8.4          You can also cease the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes by:

8.4.1        Using the unsubscribe feature in any message that we send to you;

8.4.2        Logging in to your account and updating the appropriate preferences (if available) for that account.

8.5          Where applicable you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

9.            Cookies and Tracking

9.1          Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit certain web pages.  We may use cookies to:

9.1.1        Remember your preferences and settings;

9.1.2        Personalise your use of our services;

9.1.3        Improve the content, reliability and functionality of our website;

9.1.4        Enable you to use certain services or functionality;

9.1.5        Evaluate the effectiveness of our content and advertising; and

9.1.6        Track and understand usage.

9.2          Third parties may also set cookies during your visit to our website for remarketing purposes in particular to show you goods and services that you may be interested in.

9.3          Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie.

9.4          You can set most internet browsers to notify you when you receive a cookie and to give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.  You can also disable all cookies generally.  

9.5          In some instances you may be required to accept certain cookies in order to use our services.

10.          Third Party Links

10.1       Our website may contain links to third party websites.  These websites may or may not have privacy policies similar to our own.  We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies or statements before providing your Personal Information to any third party.  We have no responsibility for Personal Information provided to third parties or for the policies or practices of third parties.  You access any third party websites at your own risk.

11.          Complaints

11.1       If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your Personal Information has been collected, managed or processed by us, please contact us.

11.2       We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

12.          Contact

12.1       If you want to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or you otherwise need to contact us please get in touch with us at:

12.1.1      Email: sales@customdecks.co.nz

12.1.2      Phone: 027 246 9656

12.1.3      Postal Address: 19 Attwood Road, Paremoremo, 0632